out with the old, in with the new

Friday, January 4, 2013

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.
I am sooo restless. I be needin the opposite of energy pills, because my brain is running day and night with ideas for this new home of ours. Our move isn't a big one. We're packing our stuff in to another 2 bedroom condo, but I just love the idea of starting with a new palette for this new phase of life we're in. aka. husband-is-done-with-school-for-life-so-let's-start-making-the-big-bucks, oh-wait, -we-have-student-debt-so-I-have-to-magically-design-on-a-dime-and-still-make-it-look-fabulous. But I love a good challenge!

I'm super glad that white walls are "in" these days, seeing that since we're renting I don't want to invest the moola into painting the walls and then having to pay to re-paint all the walls when we leave. I'm also fangoriously* glad for pinterest, which makes it super easy to be a copycat yet still feel like you're a creative genius at the same time ;)

Did you know that the hit design color for 2013 is apparently going to be emerald? Yeah, my designer friends told me so. And I think I like it! Of course, my two fav colors of all time will always be my trusty mustard yellow and bold black, but emerald can take it's spot at third, sure.

So if I'm absent from the blog in the next couple of weeks, know that I am busy being an artsy designer. on a budget. seeking inspiration from pinterest and ikea. but calling myself a master creator.

Happy Friday!

*fangoriously - a word made up by strong bad that i chose to use in this context, since there is no real definition of the word. If you don't know who strong bad is, I seriously invite you to read his emails here.


  1. Aw, I can't wait to see what y'all do with the place. My dad's place has a lot of white walls, and he tries to decorate with a little bit of color (it's oddly amusing). Good luck sticking to your budget while decorating, I know sometimes it can get kind fo hard!
    xo, Maria

  2. i love the feeling of out with the old and in with the new!! i definitely did that with my refrigerator and ready to tackle some more out with the old!

  3. Love all the inspirational photos! Good luck :)

  4. Haha! I fangloriously love this whole post. Moving to a new place is always such a wonderful fresh start. I can't wait to see what you do with your new place!

  5. thanks for the shout out to 2nd and strand, kendra!! emerald is a pretty fantastic color. i would actually love to move... it would force me to sell the things that were given to tanner and i when we were married 6 years ago that i really dont like and start new! its sometimes hard to justify spending money on new things when you have things that function... but man a couple of my things are ugly!

  6. That's the one thing I love about our new house, it's a fresh pallette to design and revamp my decor the way I want. :)

  7. You are to cute!! I love being able to move every so often just for this very reason. The chance to redecorate, redesign and change things up a bit. I'm sure you will make it just as wonderful and homey as you hope it will be. Moving can be a pain sometimes but all worth it in the end!!! Good Luck girl!!!

  8. Yeah for re-creating! I do the same when we move, which has been a lot recently! And you can SO do it on a dime! Just yesterday, I was scouring through some old stuff and found some new wall art for my bathroom, and I'm in love with it. Hooray! :) :)

  9. for a second i thought these pictures were your house and i was gonna be really mad at you. isn't that horrible? shouldn't i be happy for you? new year's resolution: STOP BEING JEALOUS, BRIDGET.

    emerald. that's a good one.

  10. oh my gosh!! You are so dang cute! I just love all these designs!! You are a fab decorator! Im now following and cannot wait to read more!
    Check out my blog :)



  11. These are gorgeous! Oh dear, I've pinned a few of these from you, which could be bad news. I am totally with you on the white walls, thank you for being in style!! Now I just need to deck them out appropriately. If only we had the cash for that too.

    Love love loving your blog, by the way. So glad you popped over to say hi!